ESTA Visa Requirements

ESTA Visa or electronic system for travel authorization is an online visa system implemented by the United States Government to decide on the eligibility of citizens of visa waiver countries to visit the United States without a visa. The ESTA is an authorization that is managed by the Department of Homeland Security of the United States. The sole aim of the system is to conduct an initial screening of passengers before they could enter the United States. The prevailing security situation across the globe has given rise to such a requirement. All passport holders living in countries that participate in the visa waiver program (VWP) should apply for this authorization before traveling to the United States for business, tourism, or transit purposes. This article provides information on what is ESTA.
The Electronic Travel Authorization became mandatory from the early part of 2009. It was implemented to reinforce security in the country given the terrorist threats faced by the United States. The travel authorization is valid for 90 days or less. You can stay in the United States for 90 days or less once you get this approval. The authorization should be obtained at least 72 hours prior to boarding a flight that is bound to the U.S. In fact, there are flights that are designated to carry passengers holding the travel authorization.
The authorization is instantly received by email as soon as you apply for it. But sometimes, it can take up to 48 hours depending on your clearance. That is why it is important that you apply for the visa as early as possible to avoid any last minutes rushes. The authorization is valid for two years from the date of issue. But if you change the name, nationality, or apply for a new passport, you have to reapply for the authorization.